immigration-services

We assist with obtaining residence permits in Slovakia. We help with drafting and gathering documentation, assist and provide guidance on relevant submissions in the country or through an Embassy abroad, as well as help with collection of issued residency card.


Support for EU citizens

  • Registration for Residency
  • Prolongation and changes in Residence Permits
  • Notification and reporting formalities for EU citizens
  • Renewal of Residency Cards
  • Consultancy related to residency status

Support for NON-EU citizens

  • Residence Permit for Work, Family Reunification, Business or StudyBusiness (click here to learn more about our Residence Permit)
  • Longterm Residence Permit
  • Residency Permit for family members of EU citizens and Slovak
  • Prolongation and changes in Residence Permits
  • Notification and reporting formalities for NON EU citizens
  • Renewal of Residency Cards
  • Consultancy related to residency status

What type of Residency do you require?


Residence Permit for EU and NON EU citizens in:

slovensko-circle.png

Slovakia

EU citizens

EU citizens and their family members can reside in Slovak Republic without special permissions yet they still have certain reporting and registration obligations.

Report of their stay must be performed within 10 days of their arrival to Slovakia (if in hotel this obligation is fulfilled by the hotel)

Residency registration is required within 30 days following 3 months stay in the country. Registration performed is for the permanent residency for period of up to 5 years.

Personal presence for such registration is required and foreigner can (and it is recommended that he/she does) apply for residency card. In case residency card is requested bio-metric data are scanned and residency card is issued within 30 days (or 3 days for express fee).

Family members of EU citizens enjoy the same rights assuming they completed their registration obligations.

NON-EU citizens

NON EU citizens can reside in the Slovak Republic assuming they obtained residency permit. Without valid residency permissions their stay in Slovakia (as well as other Schengen countries) should not exceed 90 days in 180 day period – even within this period visa may be required

NON EU citizens also have reporting obligations - Report of stay must be performed within 3 days from arrival to Slovakia (if foreigner stays in the hotel this obligation is performed by the hotel)

When referring to residence permit of NON EU citizens in Slovakia we refer to Temporary Residence Permit. NON EU citizens can also receive Permanent Residence Permit or Long Term Residence Permit (yet these two permits have specific requirements and assume previous temporary residency permission in Slovakia or other EU countries).

Purpose of residency must be clearly stated and documented, for this purpose the residency permit will be issued ( ProRelocation can assist with obtaining Temporary Residence Permit for Employment, Family Reunification, Business or Study Purposes). After residency is granted, residency card is issued to NON EU citizen - this not only is a proof of residency in Slovakia but also allows travel to other Schengen countries.

As of January 2014 changes in the Slovak legislation relating to work and stay of foreigners were introduced. NON EU citizens who will be on international assignment (and will not sign employment contract with Slovak company) still need to organize Work Permit (via Labour Office) and then apply for Residence Permit for Employment Purposes at the Foreign Police, such assignment cannot exceed period of 4 years. Those NON EU citizens who intend to sign Slovak employment contract must submit their complete application directly to the Foreign Police who will then reach out to Labour Office and review if employment of NON EU citizen in Slovakia is possible (this alternative also requires that Slovak company notifies Labour office on vacancy).

Changes in legislation will also affect prolongation of existing permits, those NON EU citizens who  previously organized Work Permit for local employment will need to apply for prolongations with all supporting documentation (repeatedly providing e.g. Diploma) at the Foreign Police.

Temporary Residence Permit

Can be obtained for period of 1-3 years and prolongations in the future are possible. Purpose of residency must be proven to authorities. Residency permit for work purpose can be issued for period of up to 2 years and is required for those NON EU citizens who intend to work in Slovakia (be employed or work on international assignment) , Residency Permit for Family Reunification and its validity is closely connected with validity of the principal applicant (applies to spouse, partner, children and in certain situation also to parents of principal applicants). Business Residence permit is usually granted  for 1-1,5 year and its prolongation depends on financial results of the business – business permits should be obtained by those NON EU citizens who expect to setup company in Slovakia or become trade license holders.

Foreign Police has up to 90 days to process the application for residence permit. In case application is submitted via the Slovak Embassy abroad additional time needs to be considered – the file wil travel by diplomatic mail which can take 2-6 weeks (this time is not counted into processing time). Along with preparation of documentation the whole process of obtaining permission in Slovakia can stretch up to 5-6 months. Application for residence permit does not legalize stay in the country, only decision on residency does.

Permanent Residence Permit

After 5 years of continuous temporary residence permit application for permanent residence permit is possible. With permanent residency permission employment in Slovakia is possible without special work permits – yet notification obligations towards authorities remain

Permanent residence permit can also be obtained for NON EU citizens – family member of the Slovak citizens.

Foreign Police has up to 90 days to decide on application for permanent residency.

Longterm Residence Permit

NON EU citizens with longterm residency in other EU countries can apply for longterm residency in the Slovak Republic. It is possible to have only one longterm residency in EU countries. Process of obtaining the longterm residence permit is very similar to obtaining temporary residency permit yet the validity of this permit will be longer.

Prolongation of permits

Temporary Residency permits are granted for up to 1-3 years and although it is possible to apply for prolongation until the last day of valid residency  it is recommended to launch process earlier. Foreign Police is entitled to process application for prolongation for up to 90 day period and although during this time residency (as well as work) remains legal their residency card expires and travel may be difficult. ProRelocation recommends to launch prolongation process 4-5 months before expected expiration of permits.

 

polska-circle.png

Poland

EU citizens

EU Citizens are obliged to register in Poland. Such registration does not need to be performed immediately but needs to happen within the first 3 months in the country.

The Process is relatively straightforward, however, correct documentation must be gathered and provided.

A Residence Permit is also necessary to obtain the local address registration (at the address of the rented property) which in turn is linked to obtaining a PESEL number (statistical ID number which also functions as the Tax ID number).

NON-EU citizens

As previously mentioned, Residency of NON EU citizens in Poland is very closely connected with purpose. In case of NON EU nationals intending to work in Poland, before they decide to apply for a residency permit, a Work Permit must be organized.

The process of organizing a Residence Permit is lengthy and, apart from time required for preparation, it is necessary take into account that the processing of an application for a Residence Permit by the Provincial Office will take up to 90 days.

The validity of a Residence Permit for Employment or Family Reunification purposes can be up to 3 years, however, its validity depends on the documentation submitted. And in most cases it is issued for a 1 year period. For business purposes it can be issued for up to 5 years.

In Poland it is not possible to obtain residency based on ownership of property or financial means only – there is always a very clear purpose of residency which must be documented.

There is a long list of documentation and a particular format of this documentation required for each type of residency.